Privacy Policy 2017-12-07T18:09:25+00:00

Lifeguard Health Limited – Privacy policy

The use of the www.lifeguard.health website is subject to our website terms and conditions. If there is any conflict between this privacy policy and the website terms and conditions, the website terms and conditions will prevail.

  • Collection of information
    • Information collected through our website may include personal information about you (including identifiers, as set out in section 2 below). For example, personal information may be:
      • Provided by you through registration on our website;
      • Provided to us by you through any other method (such as through correspondence and discussions);
      • Collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of our website, including the tracking of the content you access and any of our services you utilise; and
      • Collected by us through log files or cookies (as set out in sections 3 and 4).
    • Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in goods and services offered not being available to you.
    • We may also collect aggregated information generated by our systems, which tracks traffic to our website but does not relate to you personally (see section 6 below).
  • Identifiers

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the website (such as your IP address, location, browser type and user name) will be recorded when you log in to our website. This information may be used to identify you. We will treat this information as personal information.

  • Log files

We use log files in order to enhance your experience on our website and to analyse trends. Log files gather information, such as which URL you just came from, which URL you visit next, what browser you are using and your IP address. This information is used to analyse trends and to administer and operate our website. Note: users who log into our website also have their IP address recorded. An IP address can be used to identify a user; however we will treat this information as personal information.

  • Cookies

Our website uses temporary cookies to keep a session open after a user logs in. We may use the information we obtain from the cookies in the administration of our website and to improve the usability of our website. Some browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. However, this may have a negative impact on the usability of our website.

  • Postings

The information that you post on our website, including your name as published, can be viewed by other users of our website. If you use the discussion forum on our website, be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit on the discussion forum can be viewed and used by other users of our website. We take no responsibility for any information submitted to the discussion forum. Further requirements in relation to postings are set out under the heading “communication tools” in our website terms and conditions.

  • Other information

We will have access to and may use other information, such as number of users, traffic patterns and demand for the service, for the purpose of monitoring server and software performance as well as for our other internal purposes. We may also collect information about all system interaction with users while they are logged in. This information is owned by us and may be used to verify actions taken by a user or to better understand the behavior of users in order to improve our website.

  • Use of information

The personal information you provide may be used by us (and our employees, officers, agents, contractors and affiliates as defined below) for the following purposes:

  • For verifying your identity for use of our website, to conduct address verification or for invoicing and billing purposes;
  • To assist in providing better services to you by tailoring the services to meet your needs;
  • To provide you with further information about us or other websites or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • To carry out marketing, promotional and publicity purposes (including direct marketing), market research and surveys;
  • To keep our website relevant and of interest to users;
  • To show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests;
  • For analysis in aggregate form (with identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous); and
  • For any other purpose which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.
  • Information sharing and disclosure
    • In relation to personal information we:
      • Will not disclose personal information we collect from you through our website other than as set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you;
      • May disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our affiliates (which means any person or other entity which directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by or is under common control with us) for the purposes set out in the above paragraph;
      • May disclose information about you, including your personal information, to our contractors and suppliers to enable them to [provide services and products to us in relation to our website, including transaction processing services, hosting services and support services];
      • Reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or protect our rights.
    • Information collected through our website that does not identify users is owned by us and may be disclosed by us. We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our affiliates, partners and advertisers.
  • Advertising and third party links

Our website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy policy practices of those sites, and encourage our users to review the privacy policies of those sites before engaging in any activity with them.

  • Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. However, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of your personal information. When you provide us with personal information, that information may be collected, stored and processed on servers located outside of New Zealand. Sensitive information, such as data entered during the registration process, is encrypted using SSL technology. Credit card and direct bank payments are encrypted and processed using an external credit card payment processor and details are not stored by us.

  • Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information that we hold. This can be done by contacting us by email at info@lifeguard.health.

  • Opting in and opting out

If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this privacy policy we will give you the option to opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas, or opt in.

  • Business transitions

In the event of a change in ownership of all or a portion of Lifeguard Health Limited or our website, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so that the website can continue operations. In this event, your information would remain subject to this privacy policy.

  • Users outside New Zealand

The information we collect may be processed in and transferred between your location and New Zealand. New Zealand may not have equivalent data protection laws to those in force in your location.

  • Linking and advertising

We may include links to third party materials (Linked Sites) on our website as well as advertising. Advertisers or Linked Sites may ask you to provide information. We do not have control over the privacy policies of Linked Sites or advertisers. Further requirements about Linked Sites are set out in our website terms and conditions.

  • Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy or alter website functionality. Any changes made will be updated in this privacy policy accordingly, so we encourage you to review the policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

  • Contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other matter, please feel free to contact us. You can reach us by email at info@lifeguard.health.